Funding Announcement Part 2

District A - Council Member Brenda Stardig 
Applicant Project Site Total Award Amount 
Newspring Brompton Square Family Development Center 
$7,000.00 

Academia in Motion Carverdale Community Church of God 
$5,000.00 

YMCA of Greater Houston 
YMCA @ Pine Shadows $15,000.00 
YMCA @ Sherwood 

YMCA @ Terrace 

Girls on the Run Greater Houston 

$5,000.00 

United Health Partners Harmony Endeavor School $6,000.00 

College Community Career 
Northbrook High School $7,000.00 
Spring Woods High School 

District B - Vice Mayor Pro-Tem Jerry Davis 
Applicant Project Site Total Award Amount Solutions for Better Living Kelly Village Community Center $7,500.00 

The Ensemble Theatre Flemming Middle School $5,000.00 
Color of Life Community Resource & Activity Center 
Lincoln City Community Center $7,500.00 

Garden City Boys & Girls Club 

District C - Mayor Pro-Tem Ellen Cohen 
Applicant Project Site Total Award Amount 
K.I.N.D.Girls Mentoring Program 
Stevens Elementary School $9,000.00 Sinclair Elementary School 

YMCA of Greater Houston West Childcare Group 
YMCA Weekly On-Site $10,000.00 

HITS Theatre HITS Theatre $10,000.00 
The Ensemble Theatre Gregory Lincoln Education Center $6,000.00 
Evelyn Rubenstein Jewish Community Center 
The Shlenker School $10,000.00 
District D - Council Member Dwight Boykins 
Applicant Project Site Total Award Amount 
South Union Missionary Baptist Church 
South Union Missionary Baptist Church 
$5,000.00 

The Rising Star Collaborative Coalition 
Greater St. Matthew Baptist Church $3,500.00 

South Union Community Development Corporation 
Solar Outdoor $3,000.00 

KATCO Arts Academy Evan. E. Worthing High School $5,000.00 
Boykins Youth Foundation Foster Elementary $2,500.00 
The FORGE for families The FORGE for Families $5,000.00 
Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Houston 
Morefield Boys & Girls Club $3,000.00 

The Chauncy Glover Project 
Wheatley High School $15,000.00 

S.H.A.P.E. Community Center, Inc. 
S.H.A.P.E. Community Center, Inc. $3,000.00 

District E - Council Member Dave Martin* 
Applicant Project Site Total Award Amount 
St. Martha Catholic School St. Martha Catholic School $16,840.00 

The Village Learning Center, Inc. 
The Village Learning Center, Inc. $30,000.00 
District F - Council Member - Steve Le 
Applicant Project Site Total Award Amount 
Chinese Community Center, Inc. 
Chinese Community Center $15,000.00 
5Works, Inc. Ashford Aberdeen Apartments $10,000.00 
Catalina Apartments 

Spirit of Youth Fencing Foundation 
Alexander Elementary $12,000.00 
Heflin Elementary 

Outley Elementary 

Girlstart Heflin Elementary School $8,000.00 
Collins Elementary School 

Cummings Elementary School 

Youens Elementary School 

District G - Council Member Greg Travis 
Applicant Project Site Total Award Amount 
YMCA of Greater Houston Village Place Community Pool $20,000.00 
Virtousi of Houston Virtuosi of Houston Memorial City $10,000.00 
YMCA of Greater Houston West Childcare Group 
YMCA Trotter On-Site $15,000.00 

Girls on the Run Greater Houston 
Walnut Bend Elementary $6,000.00 
TBD 
TBD 

College Community Career Westchester Academy for International 
$5,000.00 

Family Point Resources FamilyPoint Resources $10,000.00 
Partnership for the Advancement and Immersion of Refugees (PAIR) 
Paul Revere Middle School $5,000.00 
District H - Council Member Karla Cisneros* 
Applicant Project Site Total Award Amount 
CompUDopt CompUDopt $5,000.00 
Houston Youth Symphony Looscan Elementary School $15,000.00 
Sherman Elementary School 

Jefferson Elementary School 

PEACE/ALCREJ (Collaboration) 
McReynolds Middle School $15,000.00 
Pugh Elementary School 

Greater Emmanuel Family Worship Center 
Our Lady of Guadalupe Catholic School 
$7,500.00 

Multicultural Education and Counseling through the Arts (MECA) 
MECA (Dow School) $6,500.00 

Project GRAD Houston cafecollege Houston at Carnegie Branch Library 
$5,000.00 

District I - Council Member Robert Gallegos* 
Applicant Project Site Total Award Amount Children's Museum of Houston Edison Middle School $10,000.00 
Alliance Financial Ministries, Inc. 
Corneluis Elementary $5,000.00 

Read, Write & Create, Inc. Project Chrysalis Middle Cage Elementary 
$5,000.00 

The Woods Project Cristo Rey Jesuit Prep $5,000.00 
Multicultural Education and Counseling through the Arts (MECA) 
DeZavala Elementary $5,000.00 

Bodies in Motion Ortiz Middle School $5,000.00 
Young Audiences of Houston 
Sanchez Elementary School $5,000.00 
AAMA George I Sanchez Charter School $10,000.00 
East End Chamber of Commerce Foundation 
Chavez High School $10,000.00 

District J - Council Member Mike Laster 
Applicant Project Site Total Award Amount 5Works, Inc. Premier on Woodfair Apartments $5,000.00 
Southwest Glen Mission SWGM/Winding Trails Apartment $5,000.00 
Southwest Schools Southwest Schools Bissonnet Elementary 
$6,900.00 

Houston Marathon Foundation 
Sharpstown High School $7,500.00 
Boykins Youth Foundation Pilgrim Academy $5,000.00 
Helping Hands Fitness and Nutrition 
Sugar Grove Academy $8,600.00 

Partnership for the Advancement and Immersion of Refugees (PAIR) 
Wisdom High School $7,000.00 

District K - Council Member Larry Green* 
Applicant Project Site Total Award Amount 
Teaching Ed. Enrichment Recreating Outreach Center 
T.E.E.R.O.C Inc. (Programs & Collab) $15,000.00 

Shamelessly Saved Productions 
Victory Prepatory $7,500.00 
Sewa International Houston 
ASPIRE Center Los Arcos $10,000.00 
ASPIRE Center San Marcos 

Brentwood Economic Community Dev. Corp. dba Brentwood Community Foundation (BCF) 
Brentwood Community Foundation $15,000.00 

CompUDopt Hobby Elementary $5,000.00 
Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Houston 
Fort Bend Boys & Girls Club $10,000.00 

Mufasa's Pride Rites of Passage 
The Kingdom Builders Center $15,000.00 
Edison Arts Foundation Jean Hines Caldwell Elementary $15,000.00 
Urban Ourtrach, Inc. (UOI) Braeswood Apartments $7,500.00 
Stone Forest Apartments 

Bridging the Digital Divide Heights at Post Oak $7,500.00 

Individual applicants from the September 2017 group will be notified the week of October 16, 2017 in regards to the next steps in the application process. 

For more information, please contact CASE for Kids via email at caseconnections@hcde-texas.org.